Submissions to the African Australians Project:
Submissions to the African Australians: human rights and social inclusion issues project
The Commission received 100 submissions during the African Australians: human rights and social inclusion issues project.
Selected submissions from individuals and organisations that responded to the project are available below.
Disclaimer: The Australian Human Rights Commission reserves the right to edit submissions, where appropriate, in order to protect the identity of third parties, or where otherwise appropriate. The submissions may contain errors. They do not represent the views of the Commission or its research partners.
1. Negewo Kassahun
2. Confidential
3. Badasse Nagassa
5. Anglicare Tasmania
6. Confidential
8. Western Sydney Tenants' Service Parramatta
9. Name withheld
10. Redmond Mark
11. Lismore Neighbourhood Centre for Northern Rivers Refugee Interagency
12. Armidale Sanctuary Humanitarian Settlement
13. Wyndham Humanitarian Network
16. Hamilton James Street Doctors
17. Consumer Affairs Victoria
19. Federation of Ethnic Community Councils
21. Young African Speakout event
22. Kongor Students Association of Australia
25. Weldemariam Toshome
26. Migrant Resource Centre North West Region
27. Name withheld
29. Confidential
30. Clarke Anne
31. Pascoe John
32. Name withheld
33. African Seniors Club Australia & Community and Business Audit Society
34. Victorian Equal Opportunity & Human Rights Commission
35. Granville Multicultural Community Centre
36. Otti Emmanuel
37. Confidential
38. Twefik Odette
39. Australian Catholic University
40. Humed Abdurahim
42. Confidential
43. Confidential
45. Richard Moggaoriwani
46. Marufu Bellington
47. Confidential
50. Confidential
51. Migrant Education at Tasmanian Polytechnic
53. Aguil
54. Footscray Community Legal Centre
55. Office of Multicultural Interests
56. Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations
57. The House of Welcome
59. Association of Services to Torture and Trauma Survivors
60. Office of the Child Safety Commissioner
63. Eritrean Community in Australia
64. Sudanese Australian Integrated Learning Program
65. Nyuon Nyadol
66. NSW Young Lawyers Human Rights Committee
69. Multicultural Development Association
73. Queensland Program of Assistance for Survivors of Torture & Trauma
74. All African Forum
75. Adam Abdulla
76. Survivors of Torture and Trauma Assistance and Rehabilitation Service
77. St Vincent de Paul Society Assisting Refugee Kids & Catholic Education Office
78. Goulburn Valley African Communities Association
80. Migrant Resource Centre of South Australia
81. Melbourne Catholic Migrant & Refugee Office
82. Department of Immigration and Citizenship
83. La Trobe Refugee Research Centre
84. Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture
85. Community Relations Commission for a multicultural NSW
85. Community Relations Commission for a multicultural NSW - Part B
86. South Eastern Region Migrant Resource Centre
87. Zaiter Monica
88. Public Interests Advocacy Centre & Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors also available in PDF
91. Abebe Meseret
92. Chege Kenneth
93. Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations
94. Sangbong Divine
95. Eastern and Central Africa Communities of Victoria
96. Horn of Africa Relief and Development Agency
97. Tasmanian Institute of Law Enforcement Studies
98. Federation of African Communities Council
99. – 106. Confidential