Rural and Remote Education - Victoria
Rural
and Remote Education - Victoria
Public hearing in Melbourne,
12 November 1999
Witnesses giving
evidence in Melbourne were
- Rob Collins (in-coming
Chairman), Al Balfour (out-going Chairman), Ian Rogerson, Esme White,
Laurie Bester, Bob Craig, COUNTRY EDUCATION PROJECT: Country Education
Project; declining school populations; curriculum offerings at Years
11 and 12; disability; Indigenous students; funding formulae; transport;
professional development; cost of technology; staffing; arts and cultural
programs; teacher contracts; housing subsidies; CEP membership; teacher
incentives; minimum school population size
- Sharan Burrow,
President, and Roy Martin, National Research Officer, AUSTRALIAN EDUCATION
UNION: Decline of public education; funding as a percentage of GDP;
on-line curriculum; early childhood education; educational outcomes
and employment; Country Areas Program funding allocation; teacher salaries;
Disadvantaged Area Program; Aboriginal and Islander Education Workers;
merit selection; technology; Country Areas Program; incentive packages;
teacher training; cross system cooperation; human rights education
- Don Tyrer (General
Manager of School Programs Division and General Manager of Western Metropolitan
Region) and Ken Peak (Senior Project Officer School Programs Division),
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING VICTORIA: Provision
of schools in Victoria; cross system collaboration; demographics; Indigenous
students; students and disabilities; technological infrastructure; exit
plans for students; scholarships for trainee teachers; curriculum review;
technology; isolated children; on-line mentors; The Virtual School;
cost of technology; bandwidth; technology in the home; teacher incentives;
Indigenous cultural awareness training; Indigenous curricula; Indigenous
Educators; transport; TAFE in schools
- Ed Carmody (Bus
Coordinator, Sale Diocese, Catholic Education Office) CATHOLIC EDUCATION
OFFICE: Transport policy; Conveyance Allowance; transport; cost of buses;
teacher incentives; cross system collaboration
- Adrienne Jericho
(National Director for Lutheran Schools), Alan Wiebusch (Director for
Lutheran Schools South East Region) and John Brew-Bevan (School Principal),
NATIONAL LUTHERAN SCHOOLS OFFICE: Lutheran schools; cross system collaboration;
professional development; transport; non-government curriculum and funding;
cross border issues; boarding students; Lutheran student population;
Indigenous students; distance education; information technology; funding
of independent schools
- Sue Pringle (Coordinator,
Robyn Raine (Member), Kerry Kerschat (Special Needs Support Group) and
Annette Dendle (Member), COOINDA FAMILY SUPPORT GROUP: Disability; curriculum
options for children with disabilities; disability training for teachers;
children with disabilities from Defence Force families; access to disability
support and resources; disability guidelines; disability and sport;
training of Integration Aides; duty of care; teacher turnover; cost
of internet access; disability training and education; specialists;
parents of children with disabilities; school support for the child
with a disability; transition from primary school to high school for
children with disabilities; disability and excursions; cross border
transport
- David Curtis (Commissioner
for the Central Zone, NT, and Education and Training Commissioner),
Lewis Hawke (Assistant General Manager of Commercial Branch), Chris
Sadleir (Economic Policy Section), ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER
COMMISSION: Indigenous demographics; Indigenous education and employment;
Indigenous children and remoteness; Indigenous non-completion rates
for school children; three steps to progress in Indigenous education;
ATSIC recommendations for education; secondary schooling for Indigenous
children; school attendance of Indigenous children; Aboriginal and Islander
Education Workers; racism in schools; Aboriginal language programs;
self-determination and language learning; de facto segregation in schools
- Lynne Rolley (Federal
Secretary),Tony Keenan (Assistant Secretary Victorian Branch), Frances
Renehan (Teacher, Catholic Regional College, Traralgon), INDEPENDENT
EDUCATION UNION, FEDERAL AND VICTORIAN BRANCHES: Recommendations to
HREOC; blanket exemptions from anti-discrimination legislation in non-government
schools; need for partnerships between schools, TAFE and universities;
partnerships between government and non-government schools; criteria
for the establishment of non-government schools; local community education
planning bodies; National Schools Network; teacher recruitment and retention;
Indigenous education; technology and infrastructure; permanency and
contracts
- David Dyer, Inquiry
Panel Member, PEOPLE TOGETHER PROJECT: People Together Inquiry; resource
provision to schools; self-governing schools; absenteeism and non-enrolment;
students with special needs; the importance of education; absenteeism;
class sizes
- George Mudoch
and Bob Howey, NATIONAL VOLUNTEERS FOR ISOLATED STUDENTS' EDUCATION
(VISE): Volunteers for Isolated Students' Education; local education
goals; Internet to the Outback; information technology infrastructure;
internet costs
- Jeanette Wilson
(Executive Secretary) and Rob Carolane (State Management Committee Member,
also a member of the CEP Management Committee): VICTORIAN COUNCIL OF
SCHOOL ORGANISATIONS: Victorian Council of School Organisations; closure
of schools; community based education; school fees and costs; professional
development; cost of internet access; transport and disability
- Mark Prest (Deputy
Principal, Mount Lilydale College), John Amore (Member), Maggie Westlake
(Member), YARRA VALLEY SCHOOL BUS ACTION GROUP: Transport for non-government
school students
- Denise Donnan,
VICTORIAN FEDERATION OF STATE SCHOOL PARENTS' CLUBS INC: Transport;
specialist support services; curriculum; income support; education funding;
specialist teachers; information technology; Conveyance Allowance; Education
Maintenance Allowance; parent involvement
(477K),
(529K)
Last
updated 2 December 2001.