Thursday, 13 November 2008

Shortlists announced for Australian Human Rights Commission’s
2008 Human Rights Medals and Awards

President of the Australian Human Rights Commission, the Hon. Catherine Branson QC, today announced the shortlisted entries for the 2008 Human Rights Medals and Awards.

“The human rights awards present an opportunity to recognise the achievements of individuals and organisations whose work and activities have shown extraordinary commitment to issues of human rights, social justice and equality,” Ms Branson said.

“I congratulate all of the shortlisted entries for their tireless, and often unrecognised work, in promoting human rights and helping people to overcome discrimination in our country everyday.”

The awards are held annually to coincide with International Human Rights Day (10 December). This year’s awards ceremony also celebrates the 60th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights passed by the United Nations in 1948.

Shortlists were finalised from around 220 nominations for the Human Rights Medal, the inaugural Young People’s Human Rights Medal and the seven award categories including: Law (sponsored by the Law Council of Australia), Community (Individual), Community (Organisation), Literature Non-Fiction, Print Media, Radio, and Television.

A panel of committed judges comprising representatives from the Commission, the government and the community selected the shortlists and winners from a quality list of entries across the various award categories.

The shortlist for each award category (excluding the Human Rights Medal and the Young People’s Human Rights Medal) are available on the Commission’s website at: www.humanrights.gov.au/hr_awards

Winners and highly commended entries will be announced and presented at a gala luncheon ceremony at the Grand Ballroom, Sheraton on the Park Hotel in Sydney, on 10 December from 12-3pm.

Television personality Julian Morrow will be MC for the awards and President Branson will deliver her first human rights day oration.

Tickets are selling fast for this prestigious annual event. Prices are $65 or $40 concession and include a two-course luncheon, drinks and entertainment. They can be purchased by phoning 02 9284 9618 or ordering online at www.humanrights.gov.au/hr_awards/tickets.html

Media contact: Louise McDermott (02) 9284 9851 or 0419 258 597


2008 Human Rights Medals and Awards Shortlists

These shortlisted entries are not listed in any order of preference. Please note there are no shortlists for the Human Rights Medal or the Young People’s Human Rights Medal.

Law Award (sponsored by the Law Council of Australia)

Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement
Bill Mitchell
David Manne
Gregory McIntyre SC
Refugee and Immigration Legal Service (RAILS)

Community Award (Individual)

Shelley Argent
Sharon Boyce
Ivan ‘Tiwu’ Copley
Bill Mitchell
Charandev Singh

Community Award (Organisation)

Accessible Arts
GetUp!
Parents and Friends of Lesbians and Gays (PFLAG) Brisbane Inc.
Refugee and Immigration Legal Service (RAILS) Youth Referral and Independent Person Program

Television Award

Angels and Demons
Sonya Pemberton, Andrew Denton and Anita Jacoby Enough Rope with Andrew Denton, ABC Television

Hope
Steve Thomas and Sue Brooks
Flying Carpet Films

In my Shoes
Quentin McDermott, Steve Taylor and Stephen Skinner Four Corners, ABC Television

Secret Trade
John Stewart (Producer)
Lateline, ABC Television

Young Carers
Peter Kirkwood, Deb Prince, Rose Hesp, Dina Volaric Compass, ABC Television

Print Media Award

National Apology: commemorative liftout Kirstie Parker (Editor) Koori Mail

Funeral funds: door to door death
Joel Gibson

The Sydney Morning Herald
Serving up mediocrity and Dismantling mediocrity - two-part series Link Disability Magazine


32 Weeks – 5 1/2 Years
Julie-Anne Davies
The Bulletin

Diversity, Difference and Diagnosis (D3) issues - series Copeland Publishing: The ‘Child’ Magazines

Literature Non-Fiction Award

(Click on covers for a larger image)

The Jihad Seminar
Hanifa Deen

Trafficked
Kathleen Maltzahn

Watching Brief: Reflections on Human Rights, Law and Justice Julian Burnside

Mastering Bipolar Disorder: An insider's guide to managing mood swings and finding balance Kerrie Eyers and Gordon Parker (Eds)

Human Rights Over Board: Seeking Asylum in Australia Linda Briskman, Susie Latham and Chris Goddard

The Tall Man - Death and Life on Palm Island Chloe Hooper

Radio Award

Exposed to moral danger: The story of the Hay Institution for Girls Ann Arnold Hindsight, ABC Radio National

No Money, No Car: Stories of everyday poverty Nicole Steinke Street Stories, ABC Radio National

Central Australia - The Intervention Part 1, The Intervention Part 2 - Regulating Grog, The Intervention Part 3 - Bush Courts Damien Carrick and Anita Barraud The Law Report, ABC Radio National

Stolen Wages Series
Stefan Armbruster
SBS Radio

Up the line to Goodna: Stories from Inside the Asylum (three part series) Natasha Mitchell and Anita Barraud All in the Mind, ABC Radio National