Skip to main content

Search

Appendix 1 List of Submissions

A last resort?

National Inquiry into Children in Immigration Detention

Appendices Appendix 1 List of Submissions

The Inquiry received a total of 346 submissions, 64 of which remain confidential.

Submissions are available on the Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission's web site: www.humanrights.gov.au

Submission State Submission No.

Abbott, Kirsti WA 15
Action for Children, South Australia SA 186
Adougjak, Jago Vic 90
Aldenhoven, Kaye WA 9
Alliance of Health Professionals Concerned about the Health of Asylum Seekers and Their Children NSW 109
Amnesty International Australia NSW 194
Amnesty International's School's Network, Queensland Qld 284
Anonymous   179, 228, 229, 245, 283, 295
Association for the Welfare of Child Health NSW 148
Association of Children's Welfare Agencies NSW 147
Association of Major Charitable Organisations, South Australia SA 121
Asylum Seekers Centre NSW 114
Austin, Jill Vic 88
Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies Tas 145
Australian and New Zealand College of Mental Health Nurses, Queensland Branch Qld 47
Australian Association for Infant Mental Health SA 29
Australian Association of Social Workers, Western Australia WA 115
Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly ACT 189
Australian Catholic Migrant and Refugee Office ACT 198
Australian Catholic Social Justice Commission NSW 129
Australian Catholic University, Social Policy and Advocacy Research Centre Vic 139
Australian Church Women WA 43
Australian Council of Deans of Education Vic 130
Australian Early Childhood Association, NSW Branch NSW 161
Australian Education Union Vic 226
Australian Federation of University Women Vic 39
Australian Human Rights Centre NSW 160
Australian Lawyers for Human Rights NSW 168
Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union NSW 40
Australian Nursing Federation, Victorian Branch Vic 37
Australian Parents Council NSW 56
Australian Psychological Society Qld 68
Australian Reproductive Health Alliance ACT 91
Baglow, Len Qld 102
Bagshaw, Eryk NSW 275
Baker, Stephanie NSW 166
Barnardos Australia NSW 135
Beijing Committee, Western Australian Chapter WA 118
Bender, Lyn Vic 206
Bilboe, Harold NSW 268
BirBaskaBoyut Group NSW 141
Blue Mountains Refugee Support Group NSW 31
Bradshaw, Donna Vic 235, 235a, 235b
Brennan, Frank (Fr) NSW 144a
Brisbane Refugee Health Network Qld 105
Brosnan, Katie WA 227
Buddhist Society of the Northern Territory NT 25
Campisi, Jackie NSW 100
Carolan, Christine Vic 103
Castan Centre for Human Rights Law, Monash University Vic 60
Catholic Diocese of Parramatta NSW 87
Catholic Education Office, Diocese of Parramatta and the Edmund Rice Centre NSW 86
Catholic Migrant Centre WA 202
Catholic Welfare Australia ACT 136
Centacare Newcastle NSW 124
Centacare Sydney NSW 187
Centre for Multicultural Youth Issues Vic 140
Chatswood Intensive English Centre NSW 58
Chauvin, Anita Qld 294
Chifley, Danielle ACT 94
Child and Family Welfare Association of Australia Vic 147a
ChilOut NSW 120
Clifton, Allan SA 251
Coalition Assisting Refugees After Detention WA 133
Coalition for Justice for Refugees NSW 73
Columbus, Steven Vic 287
Commonwealth Department of Health and Ageing ACT 285
Commonwealth Ombudsman ACT 212
Conference of Leaders of Religious Congregations of Victoria Vic 80
Conference of Leaders of Religious Institutes NSW NSW 95
Council of Social Service of New South Wales NSW 127, 127a
Cowley, Camilla Qld 272
Crows Nest TAFE, Childcare Certificate Students NSW 165
Cult Information and Family Support NSW 48
d'Arville, Anais ACT 188
Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs ACT 185
Dietitians Association of Australia ACT 93
Disability Action SA 78
Diversity Directions SA 149
Dunn, Isaac   59
Dunn, Tim Vic 101
Equal Opportunity Commission Victoria Vic 239
Ethnic Child Care, Family and Community Services Co-operative NSW 76
Ethnic Communities Council of NSW NSW 162
Ethnic Communities Council of Western Australia WA 157
Evans, Peter WA 21
Federation of Parents and Citizens' Associations of NSW NSW 195
Feith, Annie Vic 126
Fifer, Hollie Vic 225
Ford, Andrew (Rev Dr) NSW 296
Freedom Bus   247
Fulham, Tori   256
Gallagher, Margaret Vic 65
Gannon, Susan Qld 6
Glennie-Infield, Edward and Jean Vic 67
Good Shepherd Social Justice Network Vic 79
Good Shepherd Youth and Family Service Vic 142, 142a
Gresty, Bic Vic 112
Hale, Christian   28
Hall, Michael Qld 288, 288a
Hamilton-Smith, Anthony SA 282, 282a
Hansen, Quentin Vic 83
Hasleton, Simon NSW 55
Health Services Australia ACT 267
Highfield, Trish NSW 75
Hill, Richard Vic 8
Hocking, Barbara Vic 159
Hoffman, Nigel NSW 289
Hotham Mission, Asylum Seeker Project Vic 174
Hunter Community Council NSW 125
Huxstep, Mark NSW 248, 248a
Iles, Bev WA 10
International Commission of Jurists, Australian Section NSW 128
International Commission of Jurists, Queensland Branch Qld 297
James, Robyn Qld 7
Jealous, Virginia WA 12
Jesuit Refugee Service NSW 144
Jones, Alan NSW 23
Jones, Mona Tas 26
Justice for Asylum Seekers Alliance Vic 243
Kellerman, James   45
Kids in Detention Story Vic 196, 196a
Kidsafe, Child Accident Prevention Foundation of Australia NSW 35
Knight, Edith Vic 57
Kushinsky, Louis Vic 38
Law Council of Australia ACT 218
Law Institute of Victoria Vic 170
Law Society of New South Wales NSW 204
Law Society of South Australia SA 276
Laws, Kevin Vic 22
Lazaroo, Catherine Vic 99
Leaver, Elvira WA 51
Lebanese Muslims Association NSW 123
Lutheran Community Care SA 134
M, Jesse Vic 72
Maddock, Leith WA 33
Mann, Tom (Dr) SA 254, 254a, 254b, 254c
Manners, Eric Qld 20
Mares, Sarah (Dr) NSW 290
Marist Brothers Province of Melbourne Vic 158
Marist Refugee Centre NSW 259
Mayr, Terri SA 219
McKinnon, Margaret Vic 69
Melbourne Catholic Migrant and Refugee Office Vic 192
Melbourne Citymission Vic 52
Melbourne International Health and Justice Group Vic 63
Mental Health Council of Australia ACT 132
Mercy Refugee Service NSW 71
Milpera State High School Qld 274
Minogue, Craig Vic 286
Multicultural Council of the Northern Territory NT 27
Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association NSW NSW 122
Muslim Women's National Network of Australia NSW 54
National Association of Community Based Children's Services Vic 116b
National Association of Community Based Children's Services, NSW NSW 116a
National Catholic Education Commission ACT 46
National Children's and Youth Law Centre NSW 85
National Council of Churches in Australia NSW 205
National Council of Women of Australia ACT 32
National Ethnic Disability Alliance NSW 210
National Investment For The Early Years NSW 96
National Legal Aid NSW 171
Newbound, Angela SA 238
Noonan, Stephen SA 299
NSW Commission for Children and Young People NSW 258
NSW Council for Civil Liberties NSW 104
NSW Department of Education and Training NSW 257
O'Connor, Rose WA 230
O'Neill, Marie (Dr) SA 252
Ogilvie, Melissa NSW 216
Penney, Keren Canada 13
People with Disabilities NSW 24
Petersons, Inese SA 220, 220a
Pfitzner, Bernice (Dr) SA 264
Port Adelaide Enfield Council, New Arrivals Clinic SA 234
Proctor, Nicholas (Dr) SA 241
Prouse, June WA 18
Public Health Association of Australia NSW 156
Queensland Independent Education Union, Equity Committee Qld 36
Queensland Law Society Qld 164
Queensland Teachers' Union Qld 44
Rae, Jennifer NSW 97
Rajendra, Krishna ACT 137
Refugee Advice and Casework Service NSW 236
Refugee and Immigration Legal Centre Vic 246
Refugee Council of Australia NSW 107
Refugee Review Tribunal NSW 17, 17a, 17b
Rogalla, Barbara Vic 98
Rogers, Garry NSW 231
Rogers, Malinda USA 11
Roman, Prince (Dr) NT 211
Romero Community Centre Qld 4a
Roxon MP, Nicola Vic 77
Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Paediatrics and Child Health Division NSW 2
Royal College of Nursing, Australia and Australian Nursing Federation ACT 191
Rural Australians for Refugees, Wangaratta Branch Vic 155
Sabian Mandaean Association NSW 260
Salvation Army, Australian Eastern Territory NSW 42
Samaritans NSW 92
Save the Children Australia Vic 108
Schorel-Hlavka, G H Vic 273, 273a
Shepherd, Marilyn SA 3
Shields, Linda (Dr) Qld 293
Sisters Inside Qld 163
Smith, Claire Qld 30
Smith, Sharon Vic 106
Social Justice Committee of the Parish Council, Anglican Parish of West Tamar Tas 34
Social Justice in Early Childhood Group NSW 116
Social Responsibilities Commission, Anglican Province of Western Australia WA 138
South Australian Coalition for Refugee Children SA 183
South Australian Department of Education, Training and Employment SA 154
South Australian Department of Human Services SA 181, 181a, 181b
South Australian Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Division of Multicultural Affairs SA 201
Southern Communities Advocacy Legal and Education Service WA 176
St John's Regional College Dandenong, Social Justice Group Vic 131
State of Palestine, General Palestinian Delegation, Regional Mission for Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific ACT 1
Suicide Prevention Australia NSW 167
Swedish Network of Refugee and Asylum Support Groups Sweden 298
Tasmanian Government Tas 197
Tasmanian Office of the Commissioner for Children Tas 16, 16a, 16b, 16c
Timmermans, Liza Vic 89
Tobin, John Vic 146, 146a
Torbet, Sharon SA 62, 62a
UNICEF Australia NSW 180
United Nations Association of Australia ACT 53
United Nations Association of Australia, Tasmania Tas 53a
United Nations Association of Australia, Victoria Vic 53c
United Nations Association of Australia, Western Australia WA 53b
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees ACT 153
United Nations Youth Association of Australia NSW 152
Uniting Care Burnside NSW 172
Uniting Church in Australia NSW 151
University of NSW Centre for Refugee Research and Australian National Committee on Refugee Women NSW 81
University of Western Sydney, School of Education and Early Childhood Studies NSW 150
University of Western Sydney, Social Justice and Social Change Research Centre NSW 222
Victorian Bar Council Vic 224
Victorian Correctional Services Commissioner Vic 209
Victorian Department of Human Services Vic 200
Victorian Foundation for the Survivors of Torture Vic 184
Waanders, Odette Vic 64
Walsh, Monica Vic 66
West Australians for Racial Equality WA 182
Western Australian Department of Education WA 223b
Western Australian Disability Services Commission WA 223a
Western Australian Government WA 223
Western Region Ethnic Communities Council Vic 113
Western Young People's Independent Network and Catholic Commission for Justice Development and Peace Vic 199
Women Barristers' Association Vic 178
Women's Rights Action Network of Australia Vic 169
Wood, Margaret (Dr) Vic 111
World Vision Australia Vic 50
Youth Advocacy Centre and Queensland Program of Assistance to Survivors of Torture and Trauma Qld 84
Youth Justice Coalition NSW 208
YWCA of Australia ACT 173
Zeeher, Terry Vic 177
CONFIDENTIAL 64 Submissions

13 May 2004