Disability Rights: Not for Service - Report: Part 8_3

Not for Service: Experiences of injustice and despair in mental health care in Australia

PART EIGHT: APPENDICES

Page Menu

8.3 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED BY STATE / TERRITORY

8.3.1 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - NEW SOUTH WALES

Anonymous x 19

Bennett, Elizabeth

Beverley, Satu

Butler, Jennifer

Carrington, Ros

Casey, Desley

Chapman, Chris & Gordon

City of Sydney

Comely, Christina

Community Offender Services, Probation and Parole Service. NSW Department of Corrective Services

Comprehensive Area Service Psychiatrists (CASP) Group

Cooke, Cecelia

Council of Social Service of NSW (NCOSS)

Deaf Society

Double, Allison

Drummond, Rita

Eastern Area Interagency NSW

Fisher, Wilma

Flynn, Kate

Glanville, Phil

Goldsmith, John & Bettina

Holt, Gillian & Warren

Gloria

Graham, Rex

Harman, Lyn

Harris, Myree; St Vincent de Paul NSW

Homelessness NSW.ACT

Indigenous Social Justice Association (ISJA) and Justice Action (JA)

Kelly, Warwick & Bronwyn

Leseberg, John

Littley, John

Macqueen, Dr Rod

Makarewicz, Richard

McArthur, Lee

McKenzie, Lindy

Mental Health Coordinating Council

Mental Health Workers Alliance

Morrison, Pat

Neaves, Anna

NSW Association for Adolescent Services

NSW Association for Adolescent Health (NAAH)

NSW Consumer Advisory Group Mental Health Inc

NSW Department of Corrective Services

NSW South Coast Mental Health Community Consultative Committee

Police Association of NSW

Raison, Pauline & John

Reid, Jenni

Rigley, Chris

Rosen, Adjunct Professor Alan

Schofield, Elaine

Scott-Orr, Donald

Snowdon, John

Stevenson, Bob & Shirley

Stuart, Cath

Tamer, Caroline

Taylor, Anna

Van Epen , Lorraine

W, Jacqui

Walgett SAAP Services

Walker, June

Wallace, Michael

Whyte, Denise

Wilkes, Dave

Wright, Ron, St Vincent de Paul, Swansea Conference

8.3.2 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - VICTORIA

Anonymous x 28

Anex

Association of Relatives and Friends of the Mentally Ill (ARAFEMI) Victoria

Australian & New Zealand College of Mental Health Nurses

Australian Nursing Federation (Vic Branch)

Australian Polish Community Services

Blaikie, John

Bond, Graeme

Brotherhood of St Laurence and Catholic Social Services Victoria

Bryant, Therese

Bush, Gabrielle

Cannard, Gwenda

Carers Victoria

Centre for Psychiatric Nursing Research and Practice

Chamley, Wayne

Clark, Laurel

Cohan, David

Cusworth, Joan

Disability Employment Action Centre (DEAC) Inc.

Delaney, Kath

Di Guglielmo, Mario

Douglas, Lyn

Drummond, Roma

Dwyer, Matthew

Epstein, Merinda

Filando, Frank

Franklin, Majella

Grand, Kathryn

Grieb, Elizabeth

Halloran, John

Health and Community Services Union

Hewitt, Trish

Hyndman, Stephanie

Insane Australia

King, Susan

Kirkham, Judith A

Lewisohn, Penelope

Lillie, Pauline

Lloyd-Thomas, Gina

Lockwood, Peter

Luxford, Pat & Kevin

Lyon, Pat

Margaret

McDonald, Beth & Peter

McGorry, Professor Patrick

Mental Health Legal Centre

Monash, Dr David

Network for Carers

Office of the Public Advocate

Olsen, Anne

Orygen Research Centre

Peninsula Carers Council; Nyorie Lindner

Pinches, Allan

Robinson, Jan

Rose, Peggy

Sayers, Rhonda

Singer, Esther, Youth Participation Worker

Spencer, Reverend Barbara

Steward, Kirsty

Stewart, Carolyn

Storm, Caroline

Thompson, Barry

Tine, Claudio

Vance, Heather

Verdon, Debbie; Grampians disAbility Advocacy Association

Victorian Mental Illness Awareness Council Inc.

8.3.3 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - QUEENSLAND

Anonymous x 15

Abell, Julie & Joanne

Berrill, Julie

Bird, Gavin

Brain Injury Association of QLD

Burgess, Pat

Campbell, Cathy

Cassar, Simeon

Cesare, Maxine

Cesari-White, Judith

Cook, Brigitte

Cox, Raymond

Daniell, Allan

Down, Judi

Duncan, Jane

Flegg, Dr Bruce, MP; Liberal Party of Queensland

Franklin, Christine

Gunn, Dr Andrew

Kubainski, Peter

Laughton, Ted

Lie, Dr David

McDiarmid, Carolyn

Mental Health Unit, Queensland Health

Miller, Des

Queensland Alliance of Mental Illness and Psychiatric Disability Groups

Quinton, Mal & Elda

Salvage, Rod

Smith, Daryl

Stock, Rhonda

Thomson, Les

Ubaldi, Vera

White Wreath Association

Wyllie, Hazel & Allen

8.3.4 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Anonymous x 10

beyond...(Kathleen Stacey & Associaties) Pty Ltd

Carers SA, Rosemary Warmington

Cord-Udy, Nigel

Evans, Sheila

Gibbs, Helen

Guther, Pamela

Harding, Stephen

Healey, Maureen

Health and Community Services Network, Murray Mallee Strategic Task Force

Jureidini, Jon

Muir-Cochrane, Eimear

Office of Crime Statistics and Research, Attorney-General's Department, Government of South Australia

Poole , Dennis & Rosemary

Quick, Pam

Roach, Ronald

Ross, Jayne

Sharon

Smith, Janice

Spurrier, Michael

Taylor, Dawn

Youth Affairs Council of South Australia

8.3.5 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Anonymous x 22

Bunbury Pathways; Joscelyn Jones

Carers WA

Cook, Margaret

Courtis, Alva

D'Agostino, Rob

Health Consumers' Council WA

Evans, Peter

Fowke, Tony

Greater Bunbury Division of General Practice

Hindle, John

Jackson, Colin

Loader, Kim, Bunbury Pathways Carer Support Program

Lord, Dr David

Martin, Debbie

McIntosh, Bill

McPherson, Jann

Mitchell, Melva

Mostafanejad, Karola

Prendergast, Margaret

Shanley, Dr Eamon

Sharp, Noel, Senior

St Bartholomew's House; Lyn Evans

Wakely, Carol

Watson, Giz, MLC, Member for North Metropolitan Region, Parliament of Western Australia

8.3.6 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Anonymous x 6

ACT Disability, Aged & Carer Advocacy Service (ADACAS)

Barker, Geoff

Bone, Linette

Egan, Sheelah

McGeechan, Kathleen

Mental Health Community Coalition Consumer and Carer Caucus

Mental Health Foundation ACT Inc

Wylde-Browne, Margy

8.3.7 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - NORTHERN TERRITORY

Anonymous x 4

Darwin Red Shield Hostel

Davies, Sam

Mental Health Program, Department of Health and Community Services

Support and Equity Services, Charles Darwin University

8.3.8 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - TASMANIA

Anonymous

Advocacy Tasmania Inc - Mental Health Tribunal Representation Scheme

Anglicare Tasmania (Report by Prue Cameron & Jo Flanagan, Social Action and Research Centre)

ARAFMI Hobart

ARAFMI Tasmania

Australian Family Association Tasmanian Branch

Cadence FM Inc Community Radio

Campbell-Smith, Mollie

Colony 47

Fairbrother, Thea

Graham, James (Migloo)

Konetschnik, Beris

Malaher, Terrence

Napier, Sue, MHA

8.3.9 LIST OF SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED - NATIONAL

Anonymous x 4

Advocates for Seminars of Child Abuse

Australian Infant, Child, Adolescent and Family mental Health Association (AICAFMHA)

BlueVoices

Carers Australia

Constable, Michael

Deafness Forum Australia

Drug Free Australia

Families and Friends for Drug Law Reform

Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia

National Network of Private Psychiatric Sector Consumers and Carers

SANE Australia

© Mental Health Council of Australia 2005. Last updated 29 August 2005. Email: admin@mhca.com.au